National Institute of Medical Herbalists

About me

My Clinic

Price List

Herbal Medicine

Medicinal Herbs

Safety information

All medicinal herbs are in 30g. bags and are priced at 1.50 per bag.

Common Name

Latin Name

Part Used

California poppy Eschscholtzia californica Herb (OG)
Cornsilk Zea mays Stamens (OG)
Elecampane Inula helenium Root (OG)
Passionflower Passiflora incarnata Herb
Psyllium powder Plantago psyllium Seed - powdered
Quassia Picrasma excelsa Wood chips
Slippery elm Ulmus fulva Powder
Small willow herb Epilobium parviflorum Herb
White willow Salix alba Bark - cut

Back to Top

(OG) = Organically cultivated    (W) = Wildcrafted

Usage:

Leaf and flower - pour hot water onto one heaped teaspoon of the herb, cover the cup/mug and leave for five minutes to infuse.  Strain or leave herb as dregs at base of cup.  Drink one to three cups per day as advised.

Roots, barks, seeds - place one heaped teaspoon of the herb in a pan, add one cup/mug of water, bring to the boil, cover and simmer for 10 to 15 minutes.  Strain.  Drink one to three cups/mugs per day as advised.  

Quassia chips (Picrasma excelsa) as a shampoo for head lice/nits:

 Preparation:  Take one tablespoon to one large mug of water (or one ounce to one pint water) and place in a stainless steel pan.  Bring to the boil, cover, then gently simmer for 20 minutes.  [This is known as a decoction.]  Allow to cool, then strain (a paper coffee filter is ideal) and keep in the refrigerator when not in use.

 Directions for use:  Shampoo as normal, rinse, then rub into the hair a handful of the quassia preparation and leave for 5 minutes.  Rinse, then repeat.  Finally apply conditioner and comb hair thoroughly.  Repeat every other day for one week, then apply weekly until all signs of infestation are gone.

Regular use of a shampoo containing tea-tree essential oil (or apply two to three drops directly to the hair) will help prevent re-infestation.

 Cautions:  If your child has a history of allergic reactions, asthma or skin conditions, always test any new substances you may be applying to the skin by patch testing and waiting for any sign of a reaction.

 

Culinary Herbs

All culinary herbs are priced at 1.50 per bag, and quantity per bag is listed below.

Common Name Latin Name Part Used Wt.
Allspice powder Pimenta dioica Berries (OG) 30g.
Aniseeds Pimpinella anisum Seeds (OG) 30g.
Bay leaves Laurus nobilis Leaves 50g.
Caraway seeds Carum carvi Seeds (OG) 50g.
Cinnamon powder Cinnamomum zeylanicum Powder 50g.
Cloves, buds Eugenia caryophyllus Bud 30g.
Cloves, powder Eugenia caryophyllus Bud 30g.
Coriander powder Coriadrum sativum Seeds 30g.
Curry powder Powder 75g.
Dill seeds Anethum graveolens Seeds (OG) 30g.
Fennel seeds Foeniculum vulgare Seeds (OG) 50g.
Fenugreek seeds Trigonella foenum-graecum Seeds (OG) 30g.
Ginger powder Zingiber officinalis Root 75g.
Linseeds Linum usitatissimum Seeds 100g.
Mixed spice Ground 75g.
Oregano, rubbed Origanum vulgare Herb 50g.
Paprika powder Capsicum annuum Fruit 75g.
Peppercorns, black Piper nigrum Fruit 75g.
Peppercorns, white Piper nigrum Fruit 75g.
Tarragon, rubbed Artemisia dracunculus Herb 25g.
Turmeric powder Curcuma longa Root 75g.

 

Other items:

Cinnamon sticks 15p each
Liquorice sticks 10p each.

Safety information

Back to Top

Back

Home

Copyright Graham White, B. Sc. (Herb. Med.), 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007.